In new window
Print all
Expand all

 

-The growth engine of India-a myth

GSDP increase at current prices in six years (2004-05 to 2009-10)

Sr.No.Name of StateGSDP
1Uttrakhand250.65 %
2Chhatishgadh229.46 %
3Haryana226.91 %
4Bihar225.31 %
5Maharashtra217.80 %
6Delhi217.15 %
7Orrisa211.97 %
8Tamilnadu211.65 %
9Andhra Pradesh211.50 %
10Gujarat211.12 %
All 206.00 %

Gujarat is not a growth engine of India. It is ranked at 10th place in increase of Growth State domestic product (GSDP) in Six year (2004-05 to 2009-10) of Narendra Modi rule.

(Source: State Domestic Product, Gujarat State 2009-2010

{Base year 2004-05}, Director of Economics & Statistics,

of Gujarat.)

Production of Important Crop Group (in 000mt.)

Sr. No.Item2007-20082008-2009% Change
1Food Grains82066345-22.7
2Oil Seeds46993932-16.3
3Condi. & Spices606451-25.7
4Cotton*82767014-15.2
5Tobacco7970-11.4

(Source: Directorate of Agriculture, Gujarat*:Production in’ 000 bales.)
Selected Indicators of of Human Development for major States

Sr. No.Name of StateLife Expectancy at birth (2002-2006)
MaleFemaleTotal
1Kerala71.476.374.0
2Punjab68.470.469.4
365.067.466.2
465.966.366.2
5Karnataka63.667.165.3
6West Bengal64.165.864.9
7Andhra Pradesh62.965.564.4
8Gujarat62.965.264.1

Source:              Office of the Registrar General of India; Ministry of Home Affairs; Economic Survey, 2010-2011

Sr. No.Name of StateInfant Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births, 2009)
MaleFemaleTotal
1Kerala101312
2Tamil Nadu303331
3333333
4343735
5Punjab394341
6Karnataka444645
7Gujarat495150

Source:              Office of the Registrar General of India; Ministry of Home Affairs; Economic Survey, 2010-2011

Sr.No.Name of StateMaternal Mortality Ratio(MMR)SRS Bulletin-April 2009
1Kerala4.9
2Tamil Nadu6.6
3Maharashtra9.3
4West Bengal10.0
5Andhra Pradesh10.9
6Punjab13.7
7Karnataka14.0
8Gujarat14.8

Source:              Registrar General of India, Special Bulletin of Maternal Mortality in India 2004-06 SRS

Sr.No.Name of StateBirth rate(per 1000) 2008
1Kerala14.6
2Tamil Nadu16.0
3Punjab17.3
4West Bengal17.5
5Maharashtra17.9
6Andhra Pradesh18.4
7Karnataka19.8
8Orissa21.4
9Gujarat22.6

Source:              Office of the Registrar General of India; Ministry of Home Affairs; Economic Survey, 2010-2011
Sex Ratio (0-6 Years)

Sr.No.Name of StateCensus 2001Census 2011Difference 2011 & 2001
1Punjab79884648
2Chandigarh84586722
3Haryana81983011
4Himachal Pradesh89690610
5A&N Islands9579669
6Mizoram9649717
7Tamilnadu9429464
8Gujarat8838863

Source:              (1) Census 2001; (2) Census 2011 Provisional results; and (3) 11th Five Year Plan
Table-1

Sex Ratio at birth by residence, bigger States, 2006-2008

Sr. No.Name of StateTotalRuralUrban
1Chhattisgarh975985914
2Kerala964962970
3West Bengal941938950
4Himachal Pradesh938939916
5Orissa937939917
6Tamil Nadu936935937
7Karnataka935935937
8Assam933936900
9Jharkhand922935846
10Madhya Pradesh919919921
11Andhra Pradesh917913930
12Bihar914917880
13Gujarat898922856

Table-2

Sex Ratio of Child (age group 0-4) during at the period 2006-2008

Sr. No.Name of StateTotalRuralUrban
1Chhattisgarh976989908
2West Bengal970972963
3Kerala970971969
4Himachal Pradesh954957908
5Orrissa949950947
6Tamil Nadu947943954
7Assam947948939
8Karnataka942943940
9Jharkhand938949879
10Andhra Pradesh937937938
11Bihar932935910
12Madhya Pradesh930936905
13Maharashtra899893908
14Jammu & Kashmir885883890
15Uttar Pradesh884884885
16Gujarat883908841

Source:              (1) Census 2001; (2) Census 2011 Provisional results; and (3) 11th Five Year Plan
Performance of States of India(Rural)-ACER 2009: (% of Children who can Read English Sentences)

Sr.No.Name of StateSTD-V
1Goa87.0
2Sikkim80.8
3Arunachal Pradesh73.8
4Nagaland68.0
5Manipur66.6
6Himachhal Pradesh63.3
7Mizoram57.8
8Meghalaya57.0
9Kerala54.5
10Haryana43.8
11Jammu & Kashmir41.8
12Andhra Pradesh37.3
13Maharashtra34.6
14Uttarakhand34.5
15Punjab34.5
16Bihar31.3
17Madhya Pradesh29.6
18West Bengal27.1
19Assam25.6
20Orissa25.3
21Tripura22.7
22Chhattisgarh19.0
23Tamil Nadu19.0
24Jharkhand18.1
25Rajasthan17.8
26Karnataka15.6
27Uttar Pradesh14.0
28Gujarat7.9

Source: ASER Reports for 2009: http://asercentre.org
Drop-out Rates in Classes I-X (6-16 yrs.) 2007-2008

Sr.No.Name of StatesBoysGirlsTotal
1Kerala1.54-2.59-0.50
2Puducherry5.16-0.942.19
3Uttar Pradesh30.2719.6026.18
4Himachal Pradesh26.1434.2330.21
5Delhi33.8438.3836.04
6Haryana33.9939.1536.43
7Tamil Nadu38.8836.5137.73
8Goa41.9735.5638.86
9Chandigarh35.6641.5238.46
10Maharashtra43.4149.1546.17
11Manipur47.9140.8344.60
12Karnataka49.9348.8549.41
13Punjab49.9550.0449.99
14Gujarat57.5361.1959.11

Source:              Abstract of Selected Educational Statistics 2007-08; Ministry of Human Resources Development GOI
Low Body Mass Index (BMI) and Anaemia in Women (%)

Sr. No.Name of StatesAnaemia in ever married women (15-49), NFHS-3, 2005-2006
1Kerala32.8
2Manipur35.7
3Goa38.0
4Punjab38.0
5Mizoram38.6
6Himachal Pradesh43.3
7Delhi44.3
8Meghalaya47.2
9Maharashtra48.4
10Uttar Pradesh49.9
11Arunachal Pradesh50.6
12Karnataka51.5
13Jammu & Kashmir52.1
14Rajasthan53.1
15Tamil Nadu53.2
16Uttaranchal55.2
17Gujarat55.3

Source:              NFHS-2 and NFHS-3
National Family Health Survey (NFHS) & District Level Household Survey (DLHS) Estimates of % of Institutional Delivery and % of Safe Delivery

Sr. NoName of StateDLHS-III (2007-2008)Institution DeliverySr. NoName of StateDLHS-III (2007-2008)Safe Delivery
Kerala99.41Kerala99.4
Punducherry99.12Punducherry99.4
Goa96.33Goa97.8
Tamilnadu94.14Lakshadweep95.7
Lakshadweep90.45Tamilnadu95.6
Chandigarh73.66Chandigarh78.5
Andhra Pradesh71.87Punjab77.1
Delhi68.68Andhra Pradesh75.6
Karnataka65.19Delhi71.8
Daman & Div64.010Jharkhand71.5
Maharashtra63.611Maharashtra69.5
Punjab63.312Daman & Div69.4
Gujarat56.513Miaoram63.5
14Gujarat62.1

Source:              The figures relate to births four, three and five year preceding the survey, for NFHS-1, NFHS-2 and NFHS-3 respectively.
Power Tariffs in Selected States (Rs. Per Unit), 2007-2008

Sr. NoName of StateDomestics (Min.)Sr. NoName of StateCommercial (Min.)Sr. NoName of StateIndustrial(Min.)
1Tamil Nadu1.201Himachal Pradesh4.371Himachal Pradesh3.24
2Karnataka2.612West Bengal(U)4.43(R)4.412Punjab3.75
3Himachal Pradesh2.163Hariyana4.683Maharashtra3.44
4Andhra Pradesh2.394Punjab4.694Andhra Pradesh3.80
5Maharashtra2.705Maharashtra5.345West Bengal(U)3.80(R)3.65
6Punjab2.476Rajasthan(U)5.54(R)5.546Madhya Pradesh(U)3.86(R)3.49
7West Bengal(U)2.48(R)2.377Gujarat(U)5.65(R)5.657Karnataka3.98
8Madhya Pradesh(U)3.47(R)3.428Rajasthan(U)4.21(R)4.21
9Gujarat(U)3.48(R)2.649Gujarat(U)4.39(R)4.39

Source:              Central Electricity Authority
% of Households having tap connections

(Both household taps and public taps)

As per NSS Survey July 2008-June 2009

Sr. NoName of States% of Households having tap connections
1Puducherry98
2Chandigarh89
3Tamil Nadu87
4Goa84
5Andman Nicobar83
6Arunachal Pradesh80
7Himachal Pradesh78
8Karnataka70
9Sikkim67
10Jammu & Kashmir65
11Andhra Pradesh64
12Hariyana63
13Uttrakhand61
14Gujarat58

 This is important. Please take 2 min off vote  Narendra Modi out of the TIME new list. 


Right now his supporters seem to be outnumbering us so please vote. 

 Please  caste your Vote as ” NO WAY “….Click on “No way” option…
Also mail to friends / INDIVIDUALS who would vote against Modi..
 

Official voting ends on , , and the poll winner will be included in the TIME 100 issue. The complete TIME 100 list will be chosen  and revealed on TIME.com on Tuesday, April 17.

http://www.time.com/time/specials/packages/article/0,28804,2107952_2107953_2109997,00.html

DO WATCH  THE VIDEO  BELOW 

Faking Happiness- Narendra Modi, Gujarat and TIME magazine

Related posts