New Delhi: 1604 posts of doctors lying vacant at 4 Central Government Hospitals

In a response to the queries of the members of Rajya Sabha ,Minister of State (Health), Shri Shripad Yesso Naik revealed a number of positions for medical, nursing and paramedical staff lying vacant in Central government hospitals of the capital. In total, there are about 1604 positions for doctors lying vacant in 4 top government hospitals of the capital, including positions for faculty, senior residents and junior residents. Off the total, maximum vacancies persist in AIIMS followed by Safdarjung Hospital.

Out of 877 sanctioned posts of faculty at AIIMS, there exists a vacancy at 241 faculty posts. Similarly, there is a requirement of 220 Senior Residents ( Academic ) as well as 238 senior residents ( non-academic). For Junior residents, the vacancies come out to be  of 134 posts ( Academic ) and 30 posts ( Non-academic)

Similarly, at the adjoining Safdarjung Hospital, a number of vacancies have been revealed as per government statistics. Currently there is a vacancy for 50 faculty posts, 183 senior Residents posts ( Academic) and 45 senior resident posts ( non-academic). The corresponding figures of juniors residents, academic and non-academic stand at 121 and 24 respectively.

Moving on to RML Hospital, the vacant spots for faculty positions stand at 79. While there are only 3 vacacnies for academic SRs, this number jumps to 25 for non academic SRs and 50 for non-academic JRs.

On Similar lines Lady Harding Medical College, there are currently 41 posts for faculties lying vacant, 51 posts of senior residents, and 60 of junior residents respectively also lie vacant ( including 52 academic JRs as well as 8 non acadmic JRs)

 

The following table summarizes the total vacancies existing in Central Government Hospitals

S. No.Detail of the postAIIMS, New DelhiSafdarjung Hospital & V.M.M.C. New Delhi   Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, New DelhiLady Harding Medical College, New Delhi
  Sanctioned PostsVacancySanctioned PostVacancySanctioned PostsVacancySanctioned PostsVacancy
1.Faculty877241407503097929941
2.Sr. Residents (Academic)500220601183117330151
3.Sr. Residents (Non-Academic)8192384174527025
4.Jr. Residents (Academic)80313416012142652
5.Jr. Residents (Non-Academic)207302192423150648
6.Nursing Cadre4553667133421812012381038309
7.Others63329382381523597 (Paramedical Staff)2231564629

Related posts